Heat Flux Sensors of HTX series

Heat Flux Sensors of HTX series – the series of ultra-high sensitive and self-calibrating Sensors with integrated Pt1000 thermistors. The Sensors are developed as a series of a range of sizes (diameters): 9, 16, 24, and 30 mm. Optional dimensions (size and thickness) as well as customized performance parameters are available on request. The Sensors were developed for measurement of conductive, convective and radiation heat fluxes in a wide range of heat flux intensities. The high sensitivity of the Sensors of the series provides accurate experiments and data on objects of investigations.

One of the feature of the Sensors is the self-calibration method (patent pending RU2014145948 dated 17.11.2014). It means possibility to calibrate precisely the Sensor by measurement of its thermoelectric performance parameters. It is not necessary to remove it and send to labs.

The calibration procedure is possible with use of Datalogger device of the DX8140 series, specially developed for thermoelectric Heat Flux Sensors, or by use of Z-meters. The calibration procedure is described in HTx Sensors Manual, Chapter 9.

HEAT FLUX SENSORS HTX SERIES KEY ADVANTAGES

Ultra-high sensitivity (Integral, Sa)
Miniature Dimensions
Ultra-high sensitivity (Integral, Se)
Integrated Temperature Sensor
Patented self-calibrating method
180cm FET cable with Phoenix Connector

The Heat Flux Sensors of the HTX series – the series of high sensitive and self-calibrating Sensors with integrated Pt1000 thermistors. The Sensors were developed for measurement of conductive, convective and radiation heat fluxes in a wide range of intensities.

HTx Heat Flux Sensors have a round shape. Inside there is an integrated miniature thermoelectric module and a Pt1000 thermistor. Electric connections come from the parts by a miniature FEP Flat Ribbon Cable (0.025” Pitch, 32 AWG). The standard length is 180 cm (6”). The cable output is ended by a 6pin miniature connector, type DFMC 0.5/6-ST-2.54 (Phoenix). Both sides of the Sensors are aluminum covered with black paint stable for working in wet ambient and even under water. Internal ambient of the Sensor is potted by a silicon compound of high temperature stability.

Specification

Product nameHTD03-032-05D09HTD03-128-05D16HTD03-288-05D24HTD03-512-05D30
Detector TypeThermoelectric
Surface materialAluminum, painted black
Protection 2)IP67
Surface dimensions, dia. Amm29162430
Sensing area Smm264201452707
Thickness Hmm2.32.32.32.3
Pellet pairs32128288512
Sensitivity SeuV/W/m240150345570
Integral sensitivity SaV/W0.690.770.770.81
Heat Flux Range Pe , ±W/m22500300030003500
Integral Heat Flux P a , ±W0.20.71.52.6
Thermal Time Constant tS4.54.24.24
Thermal Resistance RTK/W/m20.003340.002940.002940.00273
Integral Thermal Resistance RTK/W52.514.66.53.9
Electrical Resistance ACROhm3.614.23256.9
Temperature Dependence 3) dS/dT%/°C0.20.20.20.2
Linearity with Power dS/dP,±%/W/m20.0006670.0005890.0005890.000547
Homogeneity dS/dA, ±%1111
Calibration Accuracy, ±%3333
Calibration Temperature Range°C-40 … +85-40 … +85-40 … +85-40 … +85
Operating Temperature Range°C-50 … +150-50 … +150-50 … +150-50 … +150
Max. compressive force for clampingkg3122646
ThermistorPt1000 (1%, 0,375%/°C)
Cable 4) Length Lcm180180180180
Connector 5)FMC 0,5/6-ST-2,54-18211355
NOTES
1) Performance parameters shown in specifications are given for ambient temperature Ta=300 K (27 °C)
2) Application in water - not more than 1 hour. Maximal temperature 100°C.
3) Average value at Ta=300 K (27 °C). Detailed temperature dependence is given in table
4) Sensor is equipped with thin FEP Flat Ribbon Cable, 0.025” Pitch, 32 AWG, 1,8 m. Wire resistance 0,54 Ohm/m
5) Cable is ended (optionally) by miniature connector FMC 0,5/6-ST-2,54-18211355 (Phoenix). The female part must be - MCV 0,5/6-G-2,54 SMD R44-1821588

Check also

The detailed info about installation, operating and maintenance is available in HTx Heat Flux Sensors Operating Manual
Check also PL Engineering Ltd. Heat Flux Series HFx (quad types, without integrated thermistor)

Сообщить об опечатке

Текст, который будет отправлен нашим редакторам: